This book “Shri Durga Upasana” has been authored by Dr. Murari Lal Sharma ‘Neeras’ (मुरारी लाल शर्मा – नीरस).

Profile Details of Author:

Name: Murari Lal Sharma (मुरारी लाल शर्मा)
Pen Name: Neeras (नीरस)
Date of Birth: 19th Sept. 1936
Place of Birth: Koka (District Rohtak), Haryana
Place of Residence: Delhi, INDIA

Neeras’ (नीरस) is the pen name of a well known Indian author Murari Lal Sharma (Neeras)’ (मुरारी लाल शर्मा – नीरस). He was born in a small village named ‘Koka’ of district ‘Rohtak’ in Haryana on 19 September 1936. He took his initial education at ‘Rama-mandi’ a small town famous for its cotton market. Later for higher studies he went to ‘Pilani’ and took his college education from ‘Aheer College Rewari’.

Besides his talents as an author, ‘Murari Lal Sharma – Neeras’ is an Educator and served as a ‘Special Grade Teacher’ in ‘Delhi Government’ before his retirement from the services in the year 1995.

Due to his interest in ‘Ayurvedic Medical Science’ he also earned a degree of ‘Ayurveda Ratan’ the highest degree in ‘Ayurvedic Medical Science’ that time.

Dr. Murari Lal Sharma has authored number of poems and have also authored several books. Among his famous books are “Neeras Ki Shri Durga Upasana (ISBN-978-93-5104-979-1) नीरस की श्री दुर्गा उपासना” and “Neeras Ki Shree Geeta (ISBN-978-93-5104-980-7) नीरस की श्री गीता”.

“Neeras Ki Shri Durga Upasana” is a translation of famous Hindu Religious Book “Shri Durga Saptshati (श्री दुर्गा सप्तशती)” in easy to recite Hindi verses.

Similarly “Neeras Ki Shree Geeta” is a translation of famous Hindu Religious Book “Shreemad Bhagwad Geeta – श्रीमद भगवद गीता” in easy to recite Hindi verses.

Dr. Murari Lal Sharma has rarely allowed his writings to be published.  Here I would like to thank Mrs. Nishi Sharma author’s eldest daughter for her collection of his father’s writings which she made available to us for reading and have some extract published here. I strongly feel that Dr. Murari Lal Sharma’s writings are no less than any other legendary writer, whom we know today. Here I could not resist my desire to let you know about his writings & so some very small pieces of his writings are here:-
(Please read all the following writings as are in Hindi.)

 

O DEEPAK TUM JALTE RAHNA!

Annginat pralobhan ke ghere main jab maanav ghabra jaaye.
Prayatn kare bharsak lekin tab bhee chhuttkara na paaye…..
Tab us niraashrit maanav ko tu uski rah jataa dena.
Uske man ke andhiaare main phir se jagmag jyote jagaa dena.

ओ दीपक तुम जलते रहना !

अनगिनत प्रलोभन के घेरे में जब मानव भाबरा जाए,
प्रयत्न करे भरसक लेकिन तब भी छुटकारा ना पाए,
तब उस निराश्रित मानव को तू उसकी राह जता देना,
उसके मन के अंधियारे में फिर से जगमग ज्योत जगा देना ॥

 

UNTITLED POEM

Main kharaa vibharaant sa kuch kar raha hoon prarthnaayen.
Mat karo he dev kshat-vikshat meri sab bhavnaayen.

शीर्षक रहित

मैं खड़ा विभ्रांत सा कुछ कर रहा हूँ प्रार्थनाएँ,
मत करो हे देव क्षत-विक्षत मेरी सब भावनाएँ।

 

DESH KO NAVEEN TYAAG CHAAHIYE!

Unnati devi hai bhookhi tyaag ki.
Bali ka hai bhaar tumpe tyaagiyon,….
Dil main ab sulagani aag chaahiye,
Desh ko naveen tyaag chaahiye.

देश को नवीन त्याग चाहिए !

उन्नति देवी है भूखी त्याग की,
बाली का है भर तुमपे त्यागियों,
दिल में अब सुलगनी आग चाहिए,
देश को नवीन त्याग चाहिये।

 

UNTITLED POEM
Nisshtthurr mujhe todkar toone
Mera hridya dukhaaya kayon.
Churmur kar mam pankhdiyon ko
Avni par bikhraaya kayon.

Author has also written poetry on Natural Beauty and for kids. A brief of some are below:-

 

MOR!
Ghanghor ghata jab chhaati hai
Moron ka man harshaati hai
Tab apni khushi dikhaane ko
Man ka ullaas bataane ko….

PYASAA KOVAA!
Aik bar kale kavve ko
Badi jor ki pyas lagi
Paani peene ki ichchhaa se
Firta tha vah gali gali.

ARAB AUR USKA OONT!
Sheetkal ki aik rat ko
Badi bhayanak thand padi
Thandi vaayu ke jhonkon se
Deekh rahi thi maut khadi.

Author has also written some critics, but he believes these are his personal views and he is not intended to hurt feelings of any part of society. A brief of some are below:-
Following lines were written by author for Adhyapak Divas describing the current scenario in schools and colleges about teachers.

 

ADHYAPAK KA SAMMAAN KARO!
Hum aaj punah aikatrit hain
Adhyapak divas manaane ko
Hain bahut rinni hum guruyon ke
Yah aadambar dikhlane ko

Extract from ‘Neeras Ki Shri Geeta’:-
DHRATRAASHTRA NE KAHA:

Dharmkshetra us kurukshetra main maha samar ki chaah liye
Aikatrit mam sut ‘O’ Pandav ne Sanjay kaya karm kiye

SANJAY NE KAHA:

Vayuh rachna se yukt dekh Pandav ki sena ko us kshann
Guru Dron ke nikat pahunch kar yun bole narup Duryodhan
Pandav ka yah Drupad putra apne hi chatur kshishya dwara
Vayuhakar khara Aacharya! dekho dal vishal sara…….

Leave a Reply